Sorry for any disruption and loss of service whilst these pages are migrated to the new site
Brought to you by the National Gerbil Society
Please navigate using the menus above. If you prefer, there is a text listing of NGS pages available.
Click on the images for a larger version.
The Baluchistan Gerbil (Gerbillus nanus) is a small gerbil that lives in a broad range from Pakistan through to Arabia into North Africa and possibly as far west as Algeria. In size it is smaller than most of the other species kept in captivity and seems to vary a fair bit from location to location as far as colour, size, and even in the characteristics of its chromosomes. This is typical of the small gerbils that make up the genus Gerbillus. It has a very long tail, often over 150% of the length of the head and body. It also has a distinctive tail tuft that is missing from many similar small gerbils.
Baluchistan Gerbils prefer hard stony ground, clay substrates or salt flats. They are very nocturnal, are solitary and have small litters of only two or three.
The Baluchistan Gerbil used to be considered simply a race of Wagner's Gerbil (G. dasyurus). But this has been disproved.
There is more info etc on this species at Gerbil-Info.
Return to the NGS Homepage?
The views presented on this page are not necessarily those of the National Gerbil Society.
Please note that the material on these webpages is covered by copyright law. If you wish to use any pictures etc for anything other than your personal private use, such as publishing material on a website, then
This web page may include links to other web sites. These links are provided in order to enhance the interest and usefulness of other content and are not intended to signify that the National Gerbil Society, or the authors of material featured on the NGS Website, endorses or otherwise has any responsibility for the content of any linked web page, web site or other linked material.
This page has been constructed by
Telephone number for media contact only - (+44) 07941893143
Last updated 22 November 2013